More on Keomi Gray

On the internet, ask and ye shall receive.  In my previous post I said that I wanted to learn more about Keomi Gray and, happily, I have.

Keomi as Medea

Keomi as Medea

First, my friend Cathy Baker directed me to a few links last night:

On Find A Grave, Keomi is listed as Keomi Gray Bonnett, which let me know that she had indeed married after her relationship with Sandys.  I wasn’t aware that she and Sandys had had children together until I read the info at Find A Grave.  You’ll notice that the one child mentioned there is named Frederick, the son of Keomi Gray and Frederick Sandys.

Then Cathy sent me to a Romany heritage site, where you can see the marriage information of Keomi Gray and Charles Bonnett.  Scroll about halfway down the page, they were wed in 1875 on 24 Sep.

Then there’s the 1851 census, you’ll find Keomi on the top right top right under Fishtoft, Lin[colnshire] 1851.  We see that her full name was Keytumas Gray.

Most exciting of all was to hear from Keomi’s great-great-great granddaughter, Samantha, who posted this comment on my post about Keomi:

Love this post. Keomi was my three times great grandmother and its so nice to read more about her. I do know that after her split from Sandys she married and had 3 more children (7 altogether with the 4 she had with Sandys), This link gave me a lot of informationhttp://www.geocities.ws/seraphim_angel_2002/Keomi_Gray_and_Frederick_Sandys.html

 

Thank you for the link Samantha!  It’s wonderful to see information about Keomi’s life.  She and Sandys had four children together:  Ethel, Frederick, Madeline, and Henry.   With her husband Charles Stewart Bonnett she had Nellie, Rose, and Florence.

I’d still love to know more about her.  Looking at census information and dates of the birth of her children… it’s all bare bones data, but one can imagine a story there, the untold tale of Keomi.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

17 thoughts on “More on Keomi Gray

  1. You might want to try posting a query to the Victoria listserv run out of Indiana University. Jan Marsh is on the list, among many other prominent scholars, and you might get some information there. Good luck!

  2. Dear Stephanie, I recently saw Sandy’s Medea at an exhibition in Edinburgh and found the painting so fascinating I wanted to learn about Keomi fray, so this website has really interested me. I am studying Fine Art in London and presently, recreating classical paintings of women. What I’m most intrigued by, is the life behind these women though. I wonder do you know anything of Keomi, such as what she was doing before she met Sandy’s? What nationality she was? How they met?

    Thanks,

    Claire

  3. Hi Stephanie,
    Keomi/Kiomi/Kiomie was my great great great Aunt. According to my family’s records she was never married to Sandys. She had two children with him, and six with Charles Bonnet. This could be wrong, as Samantha’s records show, however there is an eighth child mentioned. His name was Claude Bonnet and may have been the youngest child of the second relationship. Hope this fills in another small part of the puzzle for you.. Every little helps!!!

    • Hi Richard

      My son is Keomi’s great great great great nephew via her brother Adolphus. I’d be interested to know more about the Gray history as we have only pieced it together recently. Which Brother are you descended from?

      Katie

  4. I think Keomi had 4 children with Sandys. A daughter was called Ethel, who is my great granny. Laberina Gray (Keomi’s sister) is my great great granny. She had a son, William, who married my grandmother Maud (Ethel’s daughter!)

    So Keomi and Sandys were my great, great granny and grandpa…

  5. According to my research her full name was not Keytumus. Actually it was Keona and Keytumus was her older brother. Both are my ancestors 🙂

  6. Keome is my 2nd cousin 5 times removed. I am a genealogist and have been tracing the family tree back for a number of years going back to Thomas Gray born circa 1717 and Elizabeth Mashley. There are a fair few of us interested in the Gray’s. My 3 x G Grandmother is Susan Gray 1834 d/o Isreal Gray and Maria Gray 1805 d/o Thomas Gray and Susan Faben.

  7. my Ggggrandfather was John Jack “Budd” Gray who was the son of Thomas Gray and Susan Faben, so Maria’s brother. He was transported to Australia leaving behind 4 wives and children, and married a 5th wife here in Australia. His cousin Orseri was Keomi’s father and one of his first 4 wives was her mother. Keomi’s father was also transported to Australia at the same time I think.

  8. Lesley, I can only trace back to Thomas Gray 1740 m Elizabeth Cadilla. Can you please email me a few clues to help me go back further?

    Thanks Jeanette

    • Hi Jeanette
      Thomas Gray’s 1760 father was Thomas Gray 1717 and Elizabeth Mashley, that’s as far as I have got so far. Have not come across Thomas and Elizabeth Cadilla!
      Can you let me know where they fit?
      Thanks Lesley

  9. Ok, Well somehow I have found that Thomas Gray (1760) is the son of Thomas Gray (1740) married to Elizabeth Cadilla. Also one of Thomas sisters is called Cadilla Gray (1774). I may have gone wrong somewhere, not sure, but that is where my research came to. Could it be that Thomas Gray 1717 is the father of Thomas Gray 1740? I will need to look into it a lot more now. Too many Thomases!

    • Jeanette, all the Gray’s are so hard to track! I also connect to the Harris’ of Cambridgeshire around Litlington to Norfolk who connect to the Gray’s. It took me 13 years to find my Gt Grandfather’s birth certificate and baptism in Briston, Norfolk!

  10. Family legend has it that Kiomi was related to my great grandmother, Coralina Gray. Researching this, I found enough confirmation to lead me into publishing ‘The Gypsy Mode;’ a work of faction in which I speculated about their relationships as artist and model and as lovers. This and my other books are to be found on Kindle. Details for printed copies can be found on my website below.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *